inshanti logo

Jojoba Wax (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba wax (also referred to as Jojoba Oil) is pressed from the beans of the shrub-like plant, Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba is not a true oil but a liquid wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our skin's own natural sebum. Our organic USA Jojoba oil is cold-pressed from the seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain high quality oil. Jojoba is widely used in different personal care and cosmetic products, especially to treat dry skin.
$12.00
Select a Size
Essential Facts

Plant Parts : Seeds

Botanical Family : Simmondsiaceae

Country of Origin : USA

Method of Extraction : Cold Pressed

Cultivation Method : Certified Organic

Aroma : Slightly nutty

Approx. Shelf Life : Indifinite

With a molecular structure that closely resembles our skin's natural sebum, Jojoba penetrates the skin well as a moisturizer and offers a pleasant texture for massage. Jojoba wax contains myristic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent, making it an excellent carrier for all muscle, tendon and ligament injury blends. Jojoba’s resistance to oxidation means it does not go rancid and has no expiration date; it lasts indefinitely. Cold-pressed from the seeds, jojoba has very little aroma.

 

Jojoba oil contains beneficial ingredients, including vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine at 82 percent, which gives jojoba oil its power to heal. It contains three fatty acids: erucic(13.6 percent), gadoleic (71.3 percent) and oleic (11.2 percent).

 

You can rub a few drops of Jojoba oil between your palms and apply it on the face and other exposed parts whenever you venture out and after washing your face every time. For a deeper moisturizing effect, warm up a spoonful of Jojoba oil and massage it in after washing the face at bedtime and leave it on overnight. Pure Jojoba oil is fully absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling soft and smooth. Jojoba can be used for dry hair; apply a small amount to the ends of your hair.

Dry Skin Oil

Ingredients:

2 oz Jojoba

10 drops Lavender angustifolia essential oil

5 drops Patchouli essential oil

5 drops orange essential oil

Blend all ingredints in a 2 oz pump bottle and use as a massage oil.

Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction. Keep out of reach of children.