inshanti logo

Tamanu Oil, Foraha (Calophyllum inophyllum)

Our gorgeous Tamanu Oil is imported from Vanuatu. Tamanu Oil is an amazing skin oil used for centuries by the Melanesian people of Vanuatu and Tahiti with impressive results. It is an incredible skin rejuvenating agent that delivers fast and effective results for anyone looking to achieve smooth, youthful, blemish-free skin.
$15.00
Select a Size
Essential Facts

Plant Parts : Nut Kernals

Botanical Family : Guttiferae or Clusiaceae

Country of Origin : Vanutua

Method of Extraction : Cold Pressed

Cultivation Method : Derived organically

Aroma : Curry like, nutty

Approx. Shelf Life : 3-4 years

Batch : B6836/2

Tamanu Oil is a made from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree. Its scientific name is Calophyllum inophyllum – an evergreen tree and a member of the Mangosteen Family. 

This tree is actually indigenous to the tropical areas of South East Asia but it especially flourishes in tropical countries such as the exotic Melanesian islands of Vanuatu and to a much lesser extent, in Polynesian islands such as Tahiti. It can also be found in parts of Southeast Asia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam and even Southern India. 

The Tamanu Tree has been known by many names. For example, in Vanuatu, the tree is also known as “Nabagura”. In Fiji, it is called “Dilo” or “Dolno”, “Ati” in Tahiti, “Fetau” in Samoa, “Funa” in the Maldives and “Kamani” in Hawaii. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from the 'sacred' Tamanu tree, and does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives.

Following traditional practices, the nut kernels are hand-cracked and then sun-dried until golden brown. The nut kernels are cold pressed, without heat or chemicals, which results in the finest, pure, rich, dark green, luxurious Tamanu oil. 

It takes many nuts to produce even a small quantity of oil – in fact, four trees will generally yield approximately 20 Liters of “pure” Tamanu Oil, depending on the size and yield of the trees. This low-yield ratio is the primary reason for the relatively high cost of Tamanu Oil.

The skin care benefits of Tamanu Oil cannot be understated. Tamanu oil’s ability to heal damaged skin is well researched. The oil is notable for; treating scars, stretch marks (fades stretch marks with great results), minor wounds, skin irritations, rashes, bedsores and many other skin concerns. Tamanu oil promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth. It is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal.

Inshanti has incorporated pure 100% Tamanu Oil into some of our creams, soaps and other facial care products. If you are creating your own skin care products, try adding tamanu oil to give your skin a healthy boost!

The farmer confirms that this product is a fixed oil derived organically from the nut kernels wild harvested from the Tamanu Tree (Its scientific name is Calophyllum Inophyllum). The trees are wild-grown in Vanuatu and are free of any herbicides, insecticides or pesticides. The oil itself is cold pressed without heat, additives, deodorizers or any other processes and is naturally filtered. The resultant oil is naturally organic and free of any chemicals or other additives.

 

Tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization. Tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Tamanu oil is employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and is also used on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions. 

Tamanu oil contains 92 % neutral lipids, 6.4% glycolipids and 1.6 % phospholipids. It also contains other therapeutically effective components : xanthones with an antiinflammatory effect (calophylline), triterpenes (friedelin, canophyllol), coumarins (calophyllolide, inophyllolide) of inophyllique acid, inophenique acid essential oils and vitamin E.


 

Tamanu oil also has a soothing effect in the case of irritated skin. Apply liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, sunburn, insect bites, scrapes, acne pimples, scars acne, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, hemorrhoids, dry or scaly skin, cracks, blisters, frostbite, psoriasis, eczema and herpes . 

Polynesian women apply tamanu oil to of their babies' skin in a massage to promote beautiful (clear and unblemished) skin and prevent rashes such as diaper rash.

Natural Anti-inflammatory - It has been shown that oil Tamanu has an anti- inflammatory action. This activity is due partly to calophylollide 4-phenyl coumarin and a group of xanthones in the oil and explains the reduction of the inflammatory response that usually accompanies all kinds of skin lesions: wounds, rashes, insect bites, acne pimples, etc. This oil is also traditionally used topically against sore throats. 

Natural Antifungal - Tamanu oil has antifungal properties. The friedelin molecule in Tamanu oil has a good antifungal action against Pseudallescheria boydii (responsible for fungal keratitis) and a moderate effect against Trichophyton schoenleinii (parasitic skin fungus on hair, skin and nails, associated with jock itch, ringworm, athlete's foot, ringworm of the scalp and beard). 

Antibacterial Properties - Tamanu oil also has natural antimicrobial properties. The oil contains several powerful effective bactericidal agents to combat human and animal pathogens. 

Analgesic properties of Tamanu oil - Whether used in rubbing or massage, Tamanu oil has analgesic properties and is used to relieve neuralgia, shingles, rheumatism, painful joints, sprains, tendonitis, sprains, back pain and sciatica.

Antioxidant Activity of Tamanu Oil - The coumarins and xanthones in Tamanu oil have antioxidant properties. The antioxidant activity of Tamanu oil helps protect the skin cells against damage caused by oxidative damage. Tamanu oil is recommended for preventing the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks. 

Protective Power on blood vascular system - Tamanu oil promotes blood circulation and protects small capillaries. It is sometimes used to treat rosacea. Since it increases the microcirculation, it is also indicated in the problems of 'heavy legs'. 

Moisturizer - Tamanu oil contains more than 35% of a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid (linoleic acid), which participates in reconstituting the epidermal lipids and has the property to prevent water loss from the skin while providing soothing, protective and nutritious qualities. This oil is ideal for rehydrating and revitalizing dry or damaged skin. 

Lightening of skin - The oil is also used in Madagascar for lightening dark skin. 

 

 

Nourishing Hydrating Skin Oil

Ingredients:

1 oz. Tamanu oil

1 oz. Jojoba oil

8 drops Myrrh

5 drops Frankincense Boswellia sacra or carterii

12 drops Sandalwood

2 drops Ylang Ylang

Mix all oils in a 2 oz. bottle. Massage into skin.

There are no known Tamanu Oil side effects. However, if you overdo it, then it can have a drying effect on the skin. Tamanu Oil is produced from nuts and so occasionally a person will find himself or herself allergic to the product. Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction If you are allergic you will probably notice small red dots of irritation telling you that the product simply doesn't agree with you. If this happens, discontinue using. For external use only. Keep away from mucous membranes & eyes. Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction. Keep out of reach of children.