inshanti logo

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum indicum)

Sesame is considered to be the oldest oilseed crop known to humanity. Its highly nutritious and lubricating in nature. Sesame oil can help one achieve flawless skin, healthy hair and radiant health from the inside out. Inshanti's virgin Sesame oil is certified organic.
$10.00
Select a Size
Essential Facts

Plant Parts : Seed

Botanical Family : Pedaliaceae

Country of Origin : Mexico

Method of Extraction : Cold Pressed

Cultivation Method : Certified Organic

Aroma : Nutty

Approx. Shelf Life : 2 years

Batch : 83990129316

People of the ancient civilizations in India, China, Egypt, and in the Middle East discovered that sesame seeds are good for producing oil. Sesame oil is one of the oldest extracted oils in the history of human civilization.

The nutritious oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. The oil is amazingly stable, indicating its potential uses in skin care and dietetics. Sesame is a highly desirable oil for aromatherapy practice. It is great for moisturizing and makes a lovely massage oil. Sesame is a fine cooking oil, and the seed paste known as ‘tahini’ is increasingly popular and useful.

High in essential fatty and polyunsaturated acids, this oil contains restructuring and emollient properties making it a popular additional ingredient for soaps and detergents too. Its keeping properties revolve around two unusual and specific compounds, sesamine and sesamoline, together with beta sitosterol. So apart of being an emollient, the integrity of skin structure is reinforced and free radical scavenging activity is present, making this a very practical oil for body and face nourishing creams, masks, and wraps. (Liquid Sunshine - Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy, Jan Kusmirek, published 2002: Floramicus)

 

 

Sesame seeds: up to 60 per cent oil, 30 per cent protein, vitamin E, folic acid, B-complex vitamins (especially niacin), magnesium, calcium and phosphorus. 

Sesame oil: 42% oleic acid, 44% linoleic acid, 14% saturated fatty acids and the phenols sesamol (3,4-methylenedioxy-phenol) and sesaminol, which have antioxidant properties.

 

 

Anne McIntyre, a medical herbalist, published a report in Ayurveda on the benefits people see when using sesame oil on the skin. Those who use it have seen a decrease in skin infections and improvement in joint pain, due to the antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties sesame oil contains. The report also states that the anti-cancer properties of sesame oil can be applied to the skin from the outside, as it has been shown to slow the development and growth of the skin cancer, melanoma.

To use sesame oil on the skin, Ayurvedic practice (a system of holistic medicine originating in India) recommends rubbing it all over the skin, then waiting 15 minutes before taking a hot shower or bath. As the oil soaks into the skin it has a detoxifying effect, and the warm water helps it soak in deeper.

Removes Skin Toxins - Massaging sesame oil over the skin daily removes toxins from the surface of the skin, such as pollution, environmental and digestive substances. Massaging the skin in this manner is common in Indian medicine, which claims that it improves skin’s texture and elasticity. Because the oil is high in antioxidants, it can also speed wound healing when applied directly to cuts and scrapes. These antibacterial properties have also proven effective for some who suffer from skin ailments, such as eczema or psoriasis.

Banishes Skin Blemishes - Sesame seed oil has inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, which are helpful in clearing up existing pimples and preventing the development of blackheads. To use as a blemish fighter, apply sesame oil to problem areas at night before going to bed and wash it off the next morning. You can also wash your face with it, similar to using a cleansing cream.

Sesame seed oil is a lovely ingredient to include in home-crafted beauty products such as lip balm and moisturizers as it promotes long-term epidermal health and well-being. Try adding Inshanti pure essentials to add aroma and nourishing skin properties to you base.

Coming soon.

Sesame oil is generally safe, even in moderate dosages. It is not a skin irritant. It is therefore generally safe for massage. It does not make the skin photosensitive, so you can wear it in the sun as well. There is no specifc information about its safe dosage limit or any toxicity problems. However, people with allergy to sesame seeds should definitely avoid this oil. It should also not be used by people who are prone to chronic diarrheFor external use only. Keep away from mucous membranes & eyes. Test a small amount on skin for allergic reaction. Keep out of reach of children.